Carvers, Be sure to get busy on your 6 inch Mini Floating Widgeon Drake for this year’s “Mini Floating Decoy Trade Contest” to be held on Sunday Afternoon at the picturesque entrance fountain pond. It was great fun last year to watch the Mini Redhead Drake and their creators get serious about the diminutive little floaters. Some of you ladies out there need to give the guys a run for their money this year and enter this fun event.

The rules are simple:

  • The Species for 2017 is the Mini Widgeon Drake.
  • Overall length is 6” bill to tail maximum.
  • Must self right. No keel necessary—must have anchor attachment.
  • No restrictions on detail, style or carving material.
  • Awards: 1st, 2nd, 3rd—Ribbons and cash $75, $50, $25.
  • Entry fee $5.
  • 1st place gets pick, then 2nd gets pick, then 3rd. The remainder draw a number. But you can’t take your own bird!

2016 Winners

View the 2016 Results in PDF


House Wren
Jerry Simchuk

Awards
1st, BOD, Mayor's Award, Best of Show

Tundra Swan
Ted Smith

Awards
Ducks Unlimited Award

Northern Mockingbird
Brian Sandwich

Awards
Audubon Award

McGillivray's Warbler
Dieter Golze

Awards
Best of Northwest $1200 Dr. Lyon Purchase Award

Downey Woodpecker
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Best of Washington Back Yard Birds $1200 Purchase Award

Shoveler Hen
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, BOD, Feather and Quill $500 Purchase Award

Miniature Great Blue Heron
Tom Jones

Awards
1st, BOD

Hudsonian Godwit
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
1st, BOD

Reddish Egret
Keith Stover

Awards
1st, BOD

Cormorant
David Luoma

Awards
1st, BOD

Ocelot
Judy Caldwell

Awards
1st, BOD, People's Choice Award Sunday

Fulvous Tree Duck
Walter Gaskill

Awards
1st Category, 1st BOD

Smew
Richard Weber

Awards
1st Category, 1st BOD

Miniature Turkeys
Randy Hansen

Awards
1st, BOD

Semi-Palmated Plover
Joan Golze

Awards
1st, BOD

Common Snipe
Randy Hansen

Awards
1st, BOD

Hooded Merganser
Randy Hansen

Awards
1st, BOD

Squirrel
Sherry Klein

Awards
1st, BOD

Mountain Bluebird
Douglas Rose

Awards
1st, BOD, Will Hayden Award - Third (Novice)

Miniature Common Loon
Dave Paul

Awards
1st, BOD

Interpretive Mini. Heron
Phil Thorne

Awards
1st, BOD

Green Winged Teal Drake
Ralph Thomas

Awards
1st, BOD, Will Hayden Award - 1st (Novice)

Goldeneye Hen
Gary Gassner

Awards
1st, BOD

Mini. Green Winged Teal Dr.
Don Baier

Awards
1st

African Kingfisher
Jonas Kobylik

Awards
1st, BOD

Bufflehead Drake
Jared Hunt

Awards
1st, BOD

Curlew (future antique)
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, BOD

Miniature Pheasant Group
Everett Rodriguez

Awards
1st

Miniature Great Horned Owl
Vern Jones

Awards
1st

Miniature Stellar's Jay
Dieter Golze

Awards
1st

Brant
Vern Jones

Awards
1st

Canada Goose
Vern Jones

Awards
1st

Peregrine Falcon
Ted Smith

Awards
1st

Common Merganser
David Luoma

Awards
1st Category, 2nd BOD

Gadwall (Canvas Worker)
Rob James

Awards
1st Category 3rd

Hooded Merganser Hen
Walter Gaskill

Awards
1st Category, $1000 Special IWCA Style F&Q Purchase Award

Horned Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
1st Category

American Kestrel
Randy Hansen

Awards
1st, 1st in the Will Hayden Award (Intermediate)

Red-necked Phalarope
Tom Jones

Awards
1st

Atlantic Puffin
Ron Vaughan

Awards
1st

Meadowlark
Randy Hansen

Awards
1st

Miniature Barn Owl
Hank Wurgler

Awards
1st

Widgeon Drake
Richard Weber

Awards
1st Category, Will Hayden Award 2nd (Intermediate)

Red-tailed Hawk head
Darrell Wilson

Awards

Miniature Gr. Winged Teal Dr.
Dan Wendling

Awards
1st

Black Duck
Larry Harbaugh

Awards
1st Category

Kestrel
Bill Yakely

Awards
2nd, Will Hayden Award 3rd (Intermediate)

Western Tanagers
Lynda Goff

Awards

Baltimore Oriole
Brian Sandwich

Awards

Wilson's Warbler
Tom Jones

Awards

Hummingbird
Randy Martin

Awards

Red Crossbill
Dieter Golze

Awards

Barn Owl
Randy Martin

Awards
2nd, People's Choice Award Saturday, Carver's Choice

Goldfinch
Jerry Simchuk

Awards
2nd

Ruby Throated Hummingbird
Terry Diesburg

Awards

Black-capped Chickadee
Donald Baiar

Awards

Spotted Tohee
Dieter Golze

Awards
3rd

Dunlins
Everett Rodriguez

Awards
2nd

Miniature Pintail Pair
Tom Newell

Awards
2nd

Miniature Harlequin Pair
Tom Newell

Awards
3rd

Miniature Green Heron
Robert Chiavarini

Awards
2nd

Miniature Grebes
Everett Rodriquez

Awards

Pied-billed Grebe
Larry Crist

Awards
1st

Green-Winged Teal Drake
Jim Moore

Awards
1st Category

Redhead Drake
Rick Pass

Awards
1st

Future Antique Bufflehead
Chuck Engberg

Awards
1st

Saw-Whet Owl
Dave Paul

Awards
1st

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Donald Baiar

Awards
Third Place

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Tom Jones

Awards

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Ted Smith

Awards
First Place

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Joe Girtner

Awards
Second Place

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Vern Jones

Awards

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Tom Newell

Awards

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Ross Smoker

Awards

Gr.-winged Teal Dr. trader
Charlie Liebert

Awards

G. W. traders grouping
Various Artists

Awards

Pintail hen
Rick Pass

Awards
Will Hayden Award -2nd (Novice)

Donation Ram's Head
Judy Caldwell

Awards

Miniature Eagle
Sherry Ploor

Awards
HM

McGillivray's Warbler
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Best of N.W. Purchase Award Participant

Pied Avocet
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
2nd

Black-necked Stilt
Brad Snodgrass

Awards

Dunlin
Gary DeCew

Awards
3rd

Canvasback Bookends (Bench)
Margaret Thomas

Awards

Foal with cats (Interpretive)
Judy Caldwell

Awards

California Quail (Interpretive)
Paul Foshay

Awards

Cinnamon Teal
Brad Snodgrass

Awards

IWCA Style Mallard Drake
Jerry Harris

Awards
$1000 Best IWCA Style Decoy Drennan Purchases Award

Yellow Perch
Harley Ragan

Awards
Best in Nation

Lahontan Cutthroat
Ray Dodge

Awards
2nd Best in Nation

Brook Trout pair
Tony Pecolatto

Awards
BIS

Kokanee Salmon
Ray Dodge

Awards
Water Resources Education Center Award, BID

Brown Trout
Jack Frederickson

Awards
2nd BIS

Lake Troat
Tony Pecolatto

Awards
3rd BIS

German Brown Trout
Ken Johnson

Awards
2nd BIS

Steelhead
Jack Fredericksen

Awards
BIS

Chinook Salmon
Jim Moore

Awards
3rd BIS

Small-mouthed Bass
Logan DeGree

Awards
1st BID

Northern Pike
Jonas Kobylik

Awards
2nd ID

Dolly Vardon
Alan Kobylik

Awards
1st ID

Flying Fish
Keith Stover

Awards
National 3rd BIS, Chairman's Award


2015 Winners

View the 2015 Results in PDF


Decorative Mallard Hen
Dale Butts

Awards
1st, Mayor's Choice

Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
1st, BOD, BEST OF SHOW

IWCA Style Hybrid Widgeon Drake
Vern Jones

Awards
Feather & Quill $500 Purchase Award

Long-tailed Duck Drake
Gary Jo Bryan

Awards
1st, BOD, Best IWCA Style $1,000 Dennen Purchase Award

Northern Shoveler Drake
Anthony Donato

Awards
Ducks Unlimited Award

Junco Pair
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Best of Washington Back Yard Birds $1,200 Purchase Award

Kestrel
Ivan Lee

Awards
Chairman's Choice Award

Gadwall
Kurt Benson

Awards
1st BOD

Pine Siskin
Jerry Simchuk

Awards
Best of Northwest Dr. Lyon $1,200 Purchase Award

Northern Shoveler Hen
Tom Christie

Awards
1st BOD Puddle Duck

Long-tailed Duck Drake
Gary DeCew

Awards
1st BOD

Future Antique Widgeon Drake
Joe Girtner

Awards
1st BOD

Ruddy Turnstone
Gary DeCew

Awards
1st BOD

Bobcat Kitten with Moth
Judy Caldwell

Awards
1st BOD, People's Choice Sunday

Wood Duck Head
Jerry Simchuk

Awards
1st BOD

Interpretive Egret
Keith Stover

Awards
1st BOD

Ruddy Turnstone
Helen Foster

Awards
1st BOD

American Goldfinch
Bob Wasmer

Awards
1st BOD

Gold-Crowned Kinglet
Gladys Blanchard

Awards
1st, BOD

Western Meadowlark
Timeri Hansen

Awards
1st, BOD, 2nd in Will Hayden Award

Arctic Tern
Hank Wurgler

Awards
1st, BOD

Grey Jey
Dieter Golze

Awards
1st, BOD, People's Choise Sat.

Willet
Bill Galvani

Awards
1st, BOD

Interpretive Downey Woodpecker
John Culver

Awards
1st, BOD

Miniature Barn Owl
Tom Jones

Awards
1st, Audubon Award

Barrow's Goldeneye
Gary Gassner

Awards
1st, BOD

Ring-Necked Drake
Mike Bisceglia

Awards
1st, BOD, 1st in Will Hayden Award

Canvasback Drake
Jim Moore

Awards
1st, BOD

Bufflehead Drake
Quinn Muldowney (5 yr old)

Awards
1st, BOD

Decorative Hooded Merganser
Phil Kempbell

Awards
1st, BOD

Western Tanager
Donald Baiar

Awards
HM

Green Jay
Lynda Goff

Awards
HM

Black-tailed Fawn
Judy Caldwell

Awards
2nd

Miniature Pileated Woodpecker
Dieter Golze

Awards
1st, BOD

Curlew
Don Gabelhouse

Awards
HM

Wood Duck Hen
Dan Wendling

Awards
1st

IWCA Style Gadwall Drake
Tom Christie

Awards
2nd

Miniature Pintail Drake on Water
Terry Availa

Awards
1st

IWCA Style Shoveler Drake
Tom Christie

Awards
3rd Puddle

Miniature Division Harlequin Drake
Donald Baiar

Awards
3rd

Common Merganser
David & Nancy Luoma

Awards
1st

Eared Grebe
Irp Herrmann

Awards
2nd

Full Size Barn Own
Sharon Spence Reynosa

Awards
2nd

Bench Division Great Blue Heron
Ramos Reynosa

Awards
HM

Atlantic Sailfish
Scott Brown

Awards
2nd

Pine Siskin
Peter Kaune

Awards
Participant in Best of N.W.

Pin Siskin
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Participant in Best of N.W.

California Quail
Dieter Golze

Awards
1st

Godwit
Tom Newell

Awards
HM

Bench Division Interpretive Indian Grouping
Gerald Franzen

Awards
HM

Least Grebe ISGC
Ted Smith

Awards
1st

Leach's Storm Petrel
Tom Jones

Awards
1st

Lesser Scaup Drake
Terry Avila

Awards
1st

Shoveler Drake
Terry Avila

Awards
Drennen Award Participant

Widgeon Drake
Vern Jones

Awards
Drennen Award Participant

Harlequin Drake
Jerry Simchuk

Awards
Drennen Award Participant

Junco Pair
Tom Jones

Awards
Best of Back Yard Birds Participant

Junco Pair
Dieter Golze

Awards
Best of Back Yard Birds Participant

California Quail Hen
Rolly Mayberry

Awards
1st

Pin Siskin
Helen Foster

Awards
Best of N.W. Participant

Lahontan Cutthroat Trout
Ray Dodge

Awards
NFCG 1st Best of Show

6" Miniature Harlequin Decoy Traders Division
Various Artists (Grouping)

Awards
1st - Ted Smith, 2nd - Tom Newell, 3rd - Don Baiar

6" Miniature Harlequin Decoy Trader
Dan Wendling

Awards

6" Miniature Harlequin Decoy Trader
Joe Girtner

Awards

6" Miniature Harlequin Decoy Trader
Ted Smith

Awards
1st Place Award

6" Miniature Harlequin Decoy Trader
Don Baiar

Awards
3rd Place Award

6" Miniature Harlequin Decoy Trader
Lynda Golf

Awards

Chinook Salmon
Ken Johnson

Awards
1st, BOD, NFCG Best of Show, Water Resources Center Award

Decorative Shoveler Hen
Tom Newell

Awards
2nd

Preening Pintail Drake
Vern Jones

Awards
HM

Varied Thrush
Dieter Goize

Awards
HM

Ruddy Turnstone
Dieter Goize

Awards
1st

Peacock Bass
Scott Brown

Awards
1st

Miniature Red-Tailed Hawk
Paul Foshay

Awards
3rd

Varied Thrush
Robert Chiavarini

Awards
HM

Red-Breasted Sapsucker
Rex Guichard

Awards

Large-Mouth Bass
Tony Pecolatto

Awards
1st, 3rd in Will Hayden Award

Red Drum
Tony Pecolatto

Awards
1st, NFCG Best of Show

Steelhead Trout
Ken Johnson

Awards
NFCG 1st

Rainbow Trout
Chris Walluck

Awards
HM

Rainbow Trout
Curt Halgren

Awards
1st

Robin
Jim Moore

Awards

Harlequin Drake
Jim Moore

Awards
3rd


2014 Winners

View the 2014 Results in PDF

View the 2014 Special Results in PDF

View the 2014 Virtual Competition Results in PDF



Brook Trout
Brian Carpenter

Awards
2nd

"Antique"
Ruddy-duck Drake

Tom Newell

Awards
1st

Ruddy-duck hen
Tom Matus

Awards
1st BOD

Goldeneye Drake
Tom Matus

Awards
3rd BOD

Canvasback pair
Bill Peyton

Awards
1st BOD on drake

Rainbow pair
Gene Derfler

Awards
3rd place Will Hayden Award, 1st

Bufflehead
Charlie Liebert

Awards

California Quail
Janice Kane

Awards
1st

Green-winged Teal drake
Dale Butts

Awards
3rd

Green-winged Teal hen
Bog Chiavarini

Awards
2nd

Green-winged Teal hen
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
2nd

Green-winged Teal hen
Ivan Lee

Awards
1st, Mayor's Award

Long-tailed duck
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
2nd

Nat. finish
Red-tailed Hawk

David Doede

Awards
2nd

Swainson's Thrush
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Competitor in Best of N.W. $1,200 Purchase Award

Swainson's Thrush
Tom Baldwin

Awards
Competitor in Best of N.W. $1,200 Purchase Award

Cougar
Richard Speck

Awards
2nd

Mallard Drake
Rick Pass

Awards
1st

Tree Spirit
Jim Moore

Awards
3rd

Participants in Mini Decoy Trade
22 Total Artist Flotilla

Awards
First Place - Don Baiar

Bald Eagle on Totem
Doug Harrison

Awards

Brown Trout
Ron Edwards

Awards
3rd, Water Resources Center Award

California Quail
Richard Speck

Awards
1st

White-tailed deer bust
Gene Boyd

Awards

Mouse
Peter Kaune

Awards
1st

White-crowned Sparrow #1 view
Peter Kaune

Awards
1st, BOD, Best of Show, Audubon Award

White-crowned Sparrow #2 view
Peter Kaune

Awards
1st, BOD, Best of Show, Audubon Award

Roughed Grouse
Jerry Simchuk

Awards
1st, BOD

Lesser Yellowlegs
Tommy Stewart

Awards
1st, BOD

Interpretive Flying fish
Keith Stover

Awards
1st, BOD

Tiger Trout
Brian Carpenter

Awards
1st, BOD, Carver's Choice Award

Black-bellied Plover
Everett Rodriguez

Awards
1st, BOD

Eared Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
1st, BOD

Shoveler hen
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, Duck's Unlimited Award

Pacific Loon
Ross Smoker

Awards
1st, BOD

Ringneck
Rob James

Awards
1st, BOD

Least Bittern
Helen Foster

Awards
1st, BOD

Canvasback Drake
Bill Peyton

Awards
1st, BOD

Interpretive Pheasant
Richard Speck

Awards
1st

Greyling
John Kleber

Awards
1st, BOD

Buffalo bust
Sherry Klein

Awards
1st, BOD

Peregrine Falcoln
Bill Castillo

Awards
1st, BOD, Chairman's Award

Common Merganser
David Luoma

Awards
1st, BOD

Hooded Merganser
Dick Webber

Awards
1st, BOD

Pintail hen
Jim Moore

Awards
1st, BOD

Polar bear
Phil Thorne

Awards
1st, BOD

Orca Whale
Mike Cohene

Awards
1st, BOD

Canyon Wren
Brian Sandwich

Awards
1st, BOD, Will Hayden Award-1st

Killdeer
Emerald Hutchins

Awards
1st, BOD

Rainbow Trout
Tony Percolatto

Awards
1st, BOD

Chickadee
Terry Diesburg

Awards
1st, BOD

Red-shafted Flicker
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Best of Wash. Backyard Birds Purchase Award

Swainson's Thrush
Peter Kaune

Awards
Best of Northwest $1,200 Purchase Award

Miniature Northern Pigmy Owl
Rex Guichard

Awards
2nd

Kestrel
Tom James

Awards
3rd

Eastern Willet
Tommy Stewart

Awards
2nd

Semi-palmated Plover
Jim Burcio

Awards
3rd

Wilson's Phalarope
Jim Burcio

Awards
3rd

White Rabbit
Peter Kaune

Awards
2nd

Horned Grebe drake
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
HM

Red-breasted Merganser
Tom Newell

Awards
1st

Widgeon drake
Vern Jones

Awards
2nd

Wood Duck drake
Byrn & JoAnne Watson

Awards
3rd

Red-necked Grebe drake
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
3rd

Red-breasted Merganser
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
Feather & Quill $500 Purchase Award

Blue Gill
Alan J. Kobylik (age 13)

Awards
1st, BOD

Rainbow Trout
Jonas Kobylik (age 10)

Awards
1st, BOD

Bufflehead Hen
Hayden James (age 10)

Awards
1st, BOD

"Antique" 'Copper Wing' Curlew
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, BOD

Ruddy-duck hen
Tom Matus

Awards
1st, BOD

Miniature Wildlife Redhead Drake
Don Baiar

Awards
3rd

American Kestrel
Gene Boyd

Awards
HM

Varied Thrush
Tom Jones

Awards
2nd

Cedar Waxwing
Paul Foshay

Awards
HM

Red-breasted Nuthatch
Don Baiar

Awards
HM

Wandering Tattler
Tom Jones

Awards
1st

Mourning Dove
Gene Boyd

Awards
2nd

Red-Crested Cardinal
Linda Goff

Awards
3rd

Short-eared Owl
Darrell Wilson

Awards
1st

Bark House
Janice Kane

Awards
1st, BOD

Rosy-faced Lovebirds
Brian Sandwich

Awards
2nd

Western Tanager male
Robert Wassman

Awards
3rd


2013 Winners

View the Full 2013 Results in PDF


Pied-billed Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
BOD, 1st

Rocky Mt. Big Horn
Judy Caldewell

Awards
BOD, 1st, BEST OF SHOW, Sat. People's Choice Award

Leather Bass
John Dysert

Awards
BOD, 1st

Gyrflacon
Ted Smith

Awards
BOD, 1st, Ridgefield Mayor's Award, Carver's Choice Award

Red-breasted Merganser, Natural Finish
Keith Stover

Awards
BOD, 1st

Great-horned Owl
Darrell Wilson

Awards
BOD, 1st, Sunday People's Choice

English Bee Eater
Helen Foster

Awards
BOD, 1st, Will Hayden Award - 2nd

Miniature Snowy Owl
Tom Jones

Awards
2nd

Chukar
Gary Hendrickson

Awards
1st

American Avocet
Paul Foshay

Awards
1st

6" Miniature Pintail Hen
Donald Baiar

Awards
1st

Least Bittern
Tom Jones

Awards
1st, Audubon Award

Pintail Drake Head
Paul Foshay

Awards
1st

Ruby-Crowned Kinglet
Peter Kaune

Awards
1st

American Kestrel
Paul Foshay


Cactus Wren
Tom Jones

Awards
2nd

Audubon Yellow-Rumped Warbler
Tom Jones

Awards
3rd

Cedar Waxwing
Nancy Luoma

Awards
HM

Redhead Hen
Tom Matus

Awards
1st Spec., 1st Cat., 1st BOD

Wood Duck Drake with Branch
Vern Jones


Wood Duck Hen
Art Hessler

Awards
1st, Ducks Unlimited Award

Pintail Drake
Tom Newell

Awards
1st

Canvasback Drake
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
1st

Mallard Drake
Doug Muldowney

Awards
1st

Mallard Hen
Vern Jones

Awards
2nd

Canvasback Hen
Brad Snodgrass


Scoter
Rob James

Awards
2nd Cat., 2nd BOD

Readhead Drake
Bob Chiavarini

Awards

Green-Winged Teal Hen
Tom Newell

Awards
1st Spec

Canada Goose
Frank Werner

Awards
2nd Cat.

Peacock Bass
James Marieiro

Awards
1st

Bull Trout
James Marieiro

Awards
1st, Water Resources Education Center Award

Rio Grande Turkey
James Marieiro

Awards
1st

Cormorant
David Luoma

Awards
1st Cat., 1st BOD

Bufflehead Hen
Mike Bisceglia

Awards
BOD, 1st

Redhead Drake
Larry Harbaugh

Awards
1st Spec., 1st Cat., 1st BOD

Northern Shrike
Rex Guichard

Awards
Best Intermediate Carving, Will Hayden Award-1st, BOD, 1st

Steelhead with Paddle
Randy Dunbar

Awards
Chairman's Award, BOD, 1st

Interpretive Bears
Bill Montgomery

Awards
BOD, 1st

Chipmunks
Everett Rodriguez


Wood Duck Drake
Chuck Engberg

Awards
1st

Green-Winged Teal Hen
Chuck Engberg

Awards
2nd

Canvasback Drake
David Luoma

Awards
1st Cat., 2nd BOD

Merganser
David Luoma

Awards
2nd Cat., 3rd BOD

American Widgeon
Kody Hansen

Awards
1st Cat., 1st BOD

Kestrel
Art Utterback

Awards
1st

Killdeer
Robert Mathews

Awards
1st, Vancouver Mayor's Award

Miniature Green-Winged Teal Dr.
Robert Mathews


Clown Fish
Janet Johnson

Awards
1st

California Quail
Rolly Mayberry

Awards
1st

Small-Mouthed Black Bass
Mike Budesilich

Awards
1st

Rufus-Sided Tohee
Raymond Viramontes

Awards
2nd

Green-Winged Teal Hen
Chuck Engberg

Awards
1st

Blue-Winged Teal Drake
Robert Mathews

Awards
2nd

Barrows Goldeneye
Larry Harbaugh

Awards
2nd BOD

Snow Leopard (Bench Class)
Judy Caldwell

Awards
1st

Virginia Rail
Everett Rodriguez

Awards
2nd

Sockeye Salmon
Tom Oaks

Awards
2nd

Stellar's Eider
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
$500 Feather & Quill Club Purchase Award

Ringneck Drake
Brad Snodgrass


Harlequin Drake
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
1st

Brand (Foamer)
Rob James

Awards
1st Cat., 1st BOD

Red-Necked Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
BOD, 1st

6" Mini Trader, Pintail Hen
Donald Baiar


2013 Mini Trader Grouping
Various Artists

Awards
Gary DeCew-1st, Ted Smith-2nd, Norman Wise-3rd

Red-Breasted Grossbeak
Helen Foster

Awards
HM

Evening Grossbeak
Helen Foster


Cedar Waxwing
Helen Foster

Awards
3rd

Scrub Jay
Helen Foster


Scrub Jay on Birdhouse
Sherry Klein

Awards
HM

Black-Chinned Hummingbird
Robert Mathews


Miniature Red-Tailed Hawk
David Moore

Awards
1st, BOD

Chickadee
Larry Christ

Awards
1st, BOD, Will Hayden Award-3rd

California Quail
Emerald Hutchins

Awards
1st

Atlantic Puffin
Dick Webber

Awards
2nd

Pintail Hen
Jim Moore

Awards
1st Cat., 1st BOD

Bottle-Nosed Dolphin
Chris Ford

Awards
1st, BOD

Small-Mouthed Bass
Bill Morris

Awards
BOD, Best of Novice Class

Green-Winged Teal Drake
Sandee Johnson

Awards
1st

Saw-Whet Owl
Jim Coppedge

Awards
2nd

Red Crossbill
Peter Kaune

Awards
Winnter-$1,000 Best of Northwest Purchase Award

Red Crossbill
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Contestant in Best of N.W. Purchase Award

Cedar Waxing
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Contestant in Best of Wash. Backyard Birds Purchase Award

Cedar Waxwing
Nancy Luoma

Awards
Winnter-$1,000 Best of Wash. Backyward Birds Purchase Award

Cedar Waxwing
Tom Baldwin

Awards
Contestant in Best of Wash. Backyard Birds Purchase Award

Semi-Palmated Plover
Jim Moore

Awards
1st

Life Size Great-Horned Owl
Darrell Wilson

Awards
2nd

Screech Owl
Judy Caldwell

Awards
3rd

Owl and Crow (Bench Class)
Byrn and JoAnne Watson



2012 Winners

View the Full 2012 Results in PDF


Sea Turtle
Michael Buelna

Awards
1st, BOD, Best of Show

Future Antique Curlew
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, BOD

Pied-billed Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
1st, BOD

Ross's Goose
Bill Yakely

Awards
1st Goose & Conf., BOD

Ringneck Drake
Kody Hansen

Awards
1st diver, BOD

Long-tailed duck Drake
Tom Matus

Awards
1st diver, BOD

B.C. Chickadee pair
Debbie Van Vliet

Awards
1st, BOD, Saturday People's Choice

Harlequin Drake
Bill Yakely

Awards
1st, BOD

Brown Trout
Randy Dunbar

Awards
1st, BOD

Dolphin
Bill Morris

Awards
1st, BOD

Mini Great Blue Heron
Bob Chiavarini

Awards
1st, BOD

White-crowned Sparrow
Peter Kaune

Awards
1st, BOD

American Avocet
Gary DeCew

Awards
1st, BOD

American Avocet
Raymond Viramonies

Awards
1st, BOD

Mini Cardinal pair
Gary Burns

Awards
1st, BOD

Western Screech Owl
Linda Goff

Awards
1st, BOD

"Lift Off" Interpretive
Paul Foshay

Awards
1st, BOD

Hooded Merganser
Neil Deering

Awards
1st, BOD

Bufflehead Hen
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
1st, BOD

R. B. Merganser Hen
Gary Burns

Awards
1st, BOD

Harlequin Drake
Gary Burns

Awards
1st, BOD

Band-tailed Pigeon
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, BOD

Band-tailed Pigeon
Jim Marieiro

Awards
1st, BOD

Brant (future Antique)
Royce Embanks Jr.

Awards
1st

Canvasback Drake
Gary DeCew

Awards
1st

Burrowing Owls
Timeri Hansen

Awards
Ridgefield Mayor's Award

Blue Gill
Dominic Pruett

Awards
1st
(10 to 13 year olds)

Gyrfalcon
Andre Nakuno

Awards

Cardinal
Jared Yokum

Awards

Rainbow Trout
Sabrina Laroz

Awards
1st
(14 to 17 year olds)

Stellar Jay
Paul Cook

Awards

Rainbow Trout
Jared Yokum

Awards

Acorn Woodpecker'
Helen Foster

Awards

Mini R.B. Merganser
Gary Burns

Awards
1st

Interpretive Loon
Robert Waddell

Awards
1st

Bittern with Frog
Tom Newell

Awards
1st, BOD, Sunday People's & Chairman's Award

Mini Canvasback Trade group
Various Artists

Awards
1st-Gary DeCew, 2nd-Don Baiar, 3rd-Jerry Harris

Dusky Goose
Bill Bishop

Awards
1st

Belted Kingfisher
Dave Alexander

Awards
1st

Pigmy Owl
Larry Martin

Awards
1st

Sanderling stick up
Jerry & Bev Carson

Awards
HM

Eagle Head
Byrn & JoAnne Watson

Awards
2nd

Long-billed Curlew
Dave Alexander

Awards
2nd

Wood Duck Drake head
Laurie McNeil

Awards
1st

GW Teal Drake
Jerry & Bev Carson

Awards
3rd

Canvasback Drake
Byrn & JoAnne Watson

Awards
2nd

Scooter Hen
Tom Matus

Awards
2nd

Barrows Goldeneye
Doug Muldowney

Awards
1st Diver, BOD

Pintail Drake
Tom Newell

Awards
1st Puddle

Pacific Brandt
Laurie McNeil

Awards
3rd

Widgeon Hen
Jerry Harris

Awards
2nd

Shoveler Drake
Jerry Harris

Awards
$500 Feather $ Quill Purchase Award

Steller's Eider
Tom Matus

Awards

Miniature 6" Mallard hen
Donald Baiar

Awards
1st

Cackler Goose
Tom Newell

Awards
2nd

American Widgeon
Margie Thomas

Awards
1st

Pintail Drake Drake
Ralph Thomas

Awards
HM

Baikal Teal Drake
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
1st, Vancouver Mayor's Award

Baikal Teal hen
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
2nd

Bohemian Waxwing
Peter Kaune

Awards
$1000 Dr. Lyons Best of N.W Purchase Award

Am. Goldfinch pair
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
$1000 Best of Backyard Birds Purchase Award

Full size Great Blue Heron
Bill Bishop

Awards
3rd

Phrruloxia
Peter Kaune

Awards
2nd, Audubon Award

Widgeon Drake
Tony Donato

Awards
Ducks Unlimited Award

Widgeon Drake
Tom Matus

Awards
1st, 2nd puddle

Bohemian Waxwing
Fred Hamer

Awards
Competitor in Best of NW Purchase Award

American Goldfinch pair
Tom Baldwin

Awards
Competitor in Best WA Backyard Birds purchase

Bohemian Waxwing
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Competitor in Best of NW Purchase Award

Bohemian Waxwing
Josh Guge

Awards
Competitor in Best of NW Purchase

Hungarian Partridge
Dave Alexander

Awards
1st

Goldfinch pair
Nancy Luoma

Awards
Competitor in Best of WA Backyard Birds purchase

Flying Pintail 1st view
Ted Smith

Awards
2nd

Flying Pintail 2nd view
Ted Smith

Awards
2nd

Brook Trout
Michael Buelna

Awards
3rd

Trio Sea Run Cutthroat
Don Cameron

Awards
1st

Brook Trout
Don Cameron

Awards
3rd

Sockeye Salmon
Randy Haller

Awards
1st

Interpretive Salmon
Jim Moore

Awards
1st

Brown Trout
Jim Moore

Awards
2nd

Roosterfish
Michael Buelna

Awards
1st, BOD, Sportswriter's Award

2011 Winners

View the 2011 Results in PDF
View the IWCA Championship in PDF


Aplomado Falcon
Tom Jones

Awards
Second Place

Cardinal Pair
Peter Kaune

Awards
BOD, 1st

Miniature Wood Duck Drake
Dave Alexander

Awards
1st

Green-Winged Teal
Tony Donato

Awards
Best of Show, BOD, 1st, Ducks Unlimited Award, Audubon Award

Grey Fox
Judy Caldwell

Awards
BOD Open, 1st Open, Carver's Choice, People's Choice Award Saturday

Red-Necked Grebe
Gary Jo Bryan

Awards
BOD, 1st

Golden-Crowned Kinglet
Nancy Luoma

Awards
BOD, 1st

Red Crowned Crane
Helen Foster

Awards
1st

Lesser Scaup
K. Louise Smith

Awards
BOD, 1st

Mini Great-Horned Owl
K. Louise Smith

Awards
Best Intermediate Bird of Prey, BOD, 1st

Coastal Cutthroat
Ken Johansen

Awards
BOD, 1st

Leopard Shark
Michael Buelna

Awards
BOD, 1st, Chairman's Award

Robin
Randy Dunbar

Awards
BOD, 1st

Hooded Merganser
Charles Emmons

Awards
BOD, 1st

Bufflehead Drake
Michelle Graham

Awards
BOD, 1st

Miniature Snowy Owl
Jim Coppage

Awards
BOD, 1st, Best Novice Bird of Prey

Long-Nosed Butterfly Fish
Janet K. Johnson

Awards
BOD, 1st

Dolphins
Cody Hudlow

Awards
BOD, 1st

Otter
Bill Montgomery

Awards
BOD, 1st

Miniature Bald Eagle
Dave Alexander

Awards
1st

Green Heron
Gary Jo Bryan

Awards
1st

Miniature Chickadee
Ervin Cruey

Awards
1st

Avocet
Ray Viramontes

Awards
1st

Bluegill
Michael Buelna

Awards
1st

Miniature Kokanee
Scott Brown

Awards
1st

German-Brown Trout
Bryan Carpenter

Awards
1st

Kestrel
Randy Dunbar

Awards
1st

Yellow Tangs
Michael Buelna

Awards
1st

Rufus Towhee
Peter Kaune

Awards
2nd

Common Loon
Vern Jones

Awards
HM

Canada Goose
Dave Alexander

Awards
1st

Black Duck Hen
Jim Brace

Awards
National Champion Best of Show Bob Sutton IWCA Style

Eared Grebe
Ted Smith

Awards
2nd Best of the Show Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship

Black Scooter
Bruce Dviaccaro

Awards
3rd Best of the Show Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship

Kingfisher
Dave Alexander

Awards
HM

Mountain Bluebird
Olga Hovden

Awards
2nd

Amous Moore
Shoveler Drake

Awards
HM

Mountain Quail
Ray Varmints

Awards
HM

Black-Necked Stilt
Gary DeCew

Awards
3rd

Lapwing Plover
Del Herbert

Awards
1st

Ne Ne Goose
Del Herbert

Awards
3rd

Pintail Hen
Del Herbert

Awards
3rd

Flying Kestral
Dave Alexander

Awards
3rd

Pintail Drake
Dave Alexander

Awards
HM

6" Miniature Floating Wood Duck Trade Contest
Various Artists (Grouping)

Awards
1st, Second and Third Place Cash Awards: $75, $50, $25

Brant
Vern Jones

Awards
Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship 1st in Goose

Scaup Hen
Walter Gaskill

Awards
Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship 1st in Divers

Long-Tailed Drake
Walter Gaskill

Awards
Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship 2nd Best Sea Duck

Grebe
Brad Snodgrass

Awards
Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship 2nd Best Confidence

Scaup Hen
Bud Shell

Awards
Bob Sutton IWCA Style Championship 2nd Best Diver

Evening Grosbeak
Jerry Poindexter

Awards
Bob and Doris O'Neill Best of Back Yard Birds $1000 Purchase Award

Violet-Green Swallow
Peter Kaune

Awards
Dr. Peter B. Lyon Best of the Northwest $1000 Purchase Award

Violet-Green Swallow
Josh Guge

Awards
Participant in Best of the Northwest $1000 Purchase Award

Otter Pair
Sherry Klein

Awards
BOD, 1st

"Antique" Canada Goose
Royce Embanks

Awards
BOD, 1st

"Antique" Black-Necked Stilt
Gary DeCew

Awards
1st

Breeding Long-Tail
Gary Jo Bryan

Awards
2nd

"Antique" Bufflehead
Lloyd Berry

Awards
1st

Scarlet Ibis
Byrn & JoAnne Watson

Awards

Miniature Pied-Billed Grebe
Ervin Cruey

Awards
1st

Virginia Rail
Everett Rodriguez

Awards
Mayor's Award

Hanging Wood Duck
Chris Ford

Awards
1st

Steelhead
Ron Edwards

Awards
3rd, Sportswriter's Award

Canvas Swan Decoy
Larry Harbaugh

Awards
1st

Red Drumfish
Bryan Carpenter

Awards
2nd

Full Size Bald Eagle
Ted Smith

Awards
1st, People's Choice Award Sunday

Long-Tailed Drake
Jerry Harris

Awards
2nd, Feather and Quill Club $500 Purchase Award

 

2010 Winners

Harpy Eagles
Fred Hamer

Awards
Best of Show, Carver's Choice, People's Choice Saturday, Open Best of Division, First Place

Wood Duck Drake
Steve Reed

Awards
Ridgefield WA Mayor's Award, Sportswriter's Award, Open Best of Division, First Place

Mallard Hen
Jerry Harris

Awards
Ducks Unlimited Award, $500 Feather and Quill Purchase Award

Wood Duck Hen
Gary Jo Bryan

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Townsend Warbler
Peter Kaune

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Kestrel
Jerry Allred

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Rainbows
Bill Bishop

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Yellow Headed Blackbird
Bryn & JoAnne Watson

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Peregrine Falcon
Darrell Wilson

Awards
Chairman's Award, First Place

Juvenile Stilt Sandpiper
Gary Jo Bryan

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Cardinal
Judy Caldwell

Awards
Audubon Award, Third Place

Western Tanager
Josh Guge

Awards
$1000 Best of Backyard Birds Purchase Award

Black Headed Grossbeak
Peter Kaune

Awards
$1000 Best of Northwest Dr. Lyon Purchase Award

Canvasback Drake
Jerry Harris

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Antique Curlew
Royce Embanks

Awards
Open Best of Division, First Place

Saw Whet Owl
Rolly Mayberry

Awards
Vancouver Mayor's Award, Intermediate First

Bufflehead Drake
Cody Hansen

Awards
Young Guns First Place

2009 Winners

Virginia Rail
Gary Jo Bryan

Cheetas
Judy Caldwell

Rainbow
Randy Haller

Grizzlies
Judy Caldwell

Pied-Billed Grebe
Ted Smith

Small-Mouthed Bass
Ron Edwards

Hummingbird and Chicks
Paul Foshay

Fiji Falcon
Peter Kaune

Spotted Towhee
Peter Kaune

Spectacled Eider
Brad Snodgrass

Steller's Eider
Brad Snodgrass

Arctic Greyling
Scott Brown

Crappie
Bill Bishop

Canada Goose
Bill Bishop

American Widgeon
Brad Snodgrass

Mallard Drake
Tony Bombden

Brant
Byrn and Joanne Watson

Great Horned Owl
Wayne Bryson